Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines the use and protection, by FitStartUK, of any information and data that you give to www.fitstartuk.com whilst using this website.

FitStartUK takes every precaution to protect your privacy and the data which you submit. Please be assured that any information that is supplied to us via this website, by which you could be identified, will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

FitStartUK may make alterations to this policy by updating this page. Therefore we request that you check the contents of this policy from time to time to make sure you are happy with the contents and any updates.
This policy was last updated 17th May 2018.

 

What Information We Collect:

• Full Name
• Contact Information including phone number and email address
• Demographic information such as IP Address location
• Any other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What We Do With This Information

The main purpose of collecting this information is to ensure you get the best possible customer service and user experience whilst using our website and communicating with FitStartUK. We require this information for:

• Internal record keeping
• Improving our services and products
• Periodically sending promotional emails, to the email address you have provided, to outline new services & products, special offers and any other information which we think may be of interest to you and/or your business. We may contact you via email or phone.
• We may use this information to tailor your experience when using www.fitstartuk.com by way of periodic market research via phone or email.

 

Security

We take the security of your data very seriously. In order to ensure your information is secure and to prevent unauthorised disclosure, we have suitable electronic, physical and managerial processes and procedures in place to keep the information we collect online safe and secure.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks for permission to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. After you have given permission, the file sits snug on your hard drive and the cookie is used to analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. These cookies allow certain web applications to respond to you and your particular device, sometimes by way of tailoring your experience to your needs by gathering and storing information about your preferences on the web.

Our website operates on an ‘implied consent’ policy. This means that we assume you don’t mind our use of cookies. If you’re not happy with this, you have the options of either not using our website or simple deleting our cookies once you have finished using the site. You can also browse the site using an anonymous option that is common in most web browsers – for example “Incognito” or “InPrivate” for Google Chrome or Internet Explorer respectively.

We use traffic log cookies so that we can analyse which pages are being used by visitors and therefore improve the customer experience our website offers. This data is used purely for statistical purposes and analytics.
In a nutshell, cookies assist us in creating the best possible user experience on our website by way of determining which pages and information are the most useful to you and which pages are not. A cookie does not give us any access to your computer or any of your personal information that you don’t choose to share with us.

You have the choice to accept or decline the use of cookies. Its commonplace for web browsers to accept cookies automatically, but there is usually an option in your browser to decline cookies by default if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from having the full customer experience that we intend when using our website.

You may also be able to modify your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is sent, therefore giving you the option to decline the cookie at that point. You will also be able to delete any cookies that you have been sent previously.

For further information about cookies and how you can manage them, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org for extensive guides and advice for a wide variety of desktop browsers.

 

Cookies on the FitStartUK Website

Session Cookies – We use these cookies in order to remember information, such as a log-in or information you have filled in on any of our forms, for you so you won’t have to type them out again. You can learn more about session cookies and their uses at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Google Analytics – This is used to analyse the use of the website, such as which pages are visited the most and least, in order for us to improve the overall customer experience. All of your user data is anonymous. For full information regarding Google’s privacy policy, where it relates to Google Analytics, please see http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Google AdWords – To manage our paid search budget more efficiently, this code gives us insight into which pages helped lead to contact form submissions.
Facebook Advertising – From time to time we may use Facebook advertising conversion tracking and re-targeting pixels. This allows us to receive information helpful for targeted advertising and tailoring your experience.

Clicky – Much like Google Analytics, Clicky allows us to see your journey through our website and determine which pages are most useful to you. You can read more about Clicky’s privacy policy and the information it acquires here: https://clicky.com/terms/privacy

 

Other Information We Collect

Social – This includes buttons for sharing or bookmarking the pages on our website, such as buttons for Twitter, Google Plus, Linkedin and Facebook. Please note that these buttons make use of scripts from external sources which may be collecting data on your experience on FitStartUK and throughout the web. For further information please consult the privacy policies for each of these platforms and how they collect and utilise your data.

Web Services From External Sources – Our website uses a number of external web services, generally in order to display information and content within our pages. For example we embed our videos using YouTube. When embedding content, we may use various web services from external services in the future, and we cannot control how these external sources collect or process your data. If you are not logged in to any of these services, then they cannot determine who you are, but they may still gather anonymous usage information.

 

Links to External Websites

Our website will often include links to other websites that we think may be of interest to you. However please note that once you have left our website via these links, we have no control over the website you visit and therefore we cannot be held responsible for the protection of your privacy and data. Please check with the privacy policy of the external website for further information.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

You have the right to request details of any personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, however a small fee will be payable for processing. Should you wish to receive a copy of the information we hold about you, please write to us at FitStartUK, The Wenta Business Estate, Unit 33 Colne Way, Watford, Hertfordshire WD24 7ND

If you think that any information that we hold regarding you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or send us an email as soon as possible. We can then update or correct this information.

Please note we do not sell, lease or distribute your personal information to any third parties unless we have your direct consent to do so, as required by law. However, we may use the personal information that you have given to us to send you promotional content about third parties, that we think may be of interest to you.

 

Disclaimer

The material and content on our website is provided as general information only and therefore does not constitute professional advice. Please note that you should take professional advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept any responsibility, directly or indirectly, for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

Considering the open system nature of the internet, we cannot warrant that the site and any downloads reach you virus-free. We therefore advise that you must take all appropriate measures to determine your own safety whilst browsing the internet and this website.

 

Copyright
© 2018 FitStartUK. All rights reserved.